After several weeks of voting from fans around the WORLD the results of GFL.tv’s “1st Annual Combat Sports Awards” are in!  Here are the results voted by the fans:

“MMA Fight of the Year”:

 

Clay Collard SD5 Justin Buchholz II at Showdown 12 – 52% of the voting

 

2nd Place:  Azunna Anyanwu vs Paul Holt at CFFC 29 – 19% of the voting

3rd Place (Tie):  Ron Templeton vs Anthony Guido at Dead Serious 8 – 7% of the voting

                              Rance Foust vs. Mike Breeden at ShoFight 20 – 7% of the voting

 

Rounding up the voting for GFL.tv’s “MMA Fight of the Year” are: (4th) Phillpe Nover vs Mike Santiago at ROC XLV with 5%, (5th) Cody Stevens vs Corey Mahon at Rocktagon XXIII with 3%, (6th) Chris vallaro vs Monstir Mohammad at EFC MMA Mania, Ryan Ford vs Mike Hill at AFC 19, and Bassil Hafez vs Joe Lowry at XFE 27 all with 2% of the voting.

 

“Boxing Fight of the Year”

Paul Spadafora UD12 Robert Frankel at TNT Promotions & Roy Jones Jr presents – 55% of the voting

 

2nd Place:  Harry Joe Yorgey vs Julius Kennedy at “War at the Forge” – 17% of the voting

3rd Place:  Osumanu Adama vs Grady Brewer at “CFC Fight Night” – 11% of the voting

 

Rounding up the voting for GFL.tv’s “Boxing Fight of the Year” are: (4th) Teon Kennedy vs Carlos Vinan at Peltz Boxing with 10% & (5th) Jose Marrufo vs David Yanez at “Mayhem in Mesa” with 7% of the voting.

 

“Muay Thai/Kickboxing Fight of the Year”

 

Chris McMillan SD Andrew Lewis at Journey Fight Series IX – 26% of the voting

 

2nd Place:  Georgui Samaguin vs Jason Van Oigen at Take On Muay Thai XX – 18%

3rd Place:   Will Wong vs Cameron Rozell at Take On Muay Thai XXI – 16% of the voting

 

Rounding up the voting for GFL.tv’s “Muay Thai/Kickboxing Fight of the Year” are: (4th) Charlie Brown vs Garrett Culpepper at Sparta Combat League “Phenoms” with 11%, (5th) Laurel Holloway vs. Christina Peteraf at Warrior’s Cup XVIII with 9%, (6th tie) Lyman Good vs Stahinja Ivanovic at Warrior’s Cup XVII & Sean Fagan vs Omar Estevez both with 7%, and (7th) Paul Miller vs Ian Hastings at Combat at the Capitale  with 6% of the voting.

 

“MMA T/KO of the Year”

Justin Buchholz KO1 Gordon Bell at Showdown Fights 11 – 47% of the voting

 

2nd Place:  Brandon Barrett TKO1 Silvio Santos at ROC XLIV – 30% of the voting

3rd Place:   Jon Delbrugge TKO1 Neil Johnson at XFE 27 – 10% of the voting

 

Rounding up the voting for GFL.tv’s “MMA T/KO of the Year” are: (4th) Johnny Curtis TKO1 Chris Birchler at CFFC 28 with 7%, (5th) Mike Hayes TKO3 Jeff Monson at Cage Warrior Combat 9 with 3%, (6th) Trent House TKO2 Brandon Shorter at AFC 20 with 2%, (7th tie) Todd Duvall TKO1 Jay Bleeker at Xtreme Combat & Sijen Smith KO1 Rob Gamble both with 1% of the voting.

 

“Boxing T/KO of the Year”

 

Dusty Hernandez-Harrison TKO5 Eddie Soto at Champion Class – 45% of the voting

 

2nd Place: Amir Mansour TKO1 Jason Gavern at “Amir Mansour vs Jason Gavern from the  Dover Downs” – 42% of the voting

3rd Place: Jerry Odom TKO1 Drew Morais at Broadway Boxing – 3% of the voting

 

Rounding up the voting for GFL.tv’s “Boxing T/KO of the Year” are: (4th tie) DeCarlo Perez TKO5 Julius Kennedy at “Dhafir Smith vs Anthony Caputo Smith”, Ivan Redkach KO1 Sergio Rivera at Broadway Boxing & Franklin Lawerence TKO2 Mark Brown at “Friday Night Fights – Mansour vs Alexander” all with 2%, (5th tie) Lionell Thompson TKO2 Chuck Mussachio at Peltz Boxing & Vinny Maddalone TKO3 Richard Carmack at Rockin Fights 8 both with 1% of the voting.

 

“Women’s MMA Fighter of the Year”

 

Rachael Cummins – BAMMA USA – 49% of the voting

 

2nd Place (tie): DeAnna Bennett – Showdown Fights – 17% of the voting

                               Rebecca Heintzmann – CFFC – 17% of the voting

3rd Place: Katy Collins – ShoFIGHT – 7% of the voting

 

Rounding up the voting for GFL.tv’s “Women’s MMA Fighter of the Year” are: (4th) Shannon Culpepper from Spartan Combat League with 6% and (5th) Jen Lopez from EFC with 3%.

 

“Women’s Muay Thai/Kickboxing Fighter of the Year”

 

Gianna Smith – Take On Muay Thai & Warrior’s Cup – 44% of the voting

 

2nd Place: Jessica Ng – Take On Muay Thai – 35% of the voting

3rd Place: Katie Allen – Warriors’s Cup & Take On Muay Thai – 11% of the voting

 

Rounding up the voting for GFL.tv’s “Women’s Muay Thai/Kickboxing Fighter of the Year” are: (4th) Angela Chang from Take On Muay Thai with 5%, (5th) Laurel Holloway from Warrior’s Cup with 4%, and (6th) Laura Dejean from Warrior’s Cup with 1%.

 

“MMA Submission of the Year”

 

Frankie Roberts Sub3 James Cordero at Dead Serious 8 – 39% of the voting

 

2nd Place: Charlie Brenneman Sub3 Kyle Baker at CFFC 28 – 34% of the voting

3rd Place:  Ryan Cafaro Sub1 Ryan Holmes at XFE XXIII – 15% of the voting

 

Rounding up the voting for GFL.tv’s “MMA Submission of the Year” are: (4th) Joshua Rector Sub1 Brandon Collins at BFC 13 with 5%, (5th tie) Noah Ali Sub1 Mike O’Neill at AFC 20 & Deivioas Taurosevicus Sub2 Guillermo Servent at ROC XLIV both with 2%, and (6th tie) Louis Taylor Sub1 Eric Hammerich at APFC11, Justin Ellis Sub1 AJ Sewell at Ultimate Reno Combat 41, & Anthony Lapsley vs Gerard Meerschaert at Rocktagon MMA XXIII all with 1% of the voting.

 

“MMA Fighter of the Year”

Jordan Stiner – CFFC – 37% of the voting

 

2nd Place:  George Sullivan – CFFC – 29% of the voting

3rd Place:  Charlie Brenneman – CFFC – 12% of the voting

 

Rounding up the voting for GFL.tv’s “MMA Fighter of the Year” are:  (4th tie) Paul Felder from CFFC & Clay Collard from Showdown Fights both with 9% and (5th) Ryan LaFlare from ROC with 4%.

 

“MMA Prospect of the Year”

 

Anthony Terrell – XFE – 38% of the voting (788 votes)

 

2nd Place: Eddie Lenoci – ROC – 38% of the voting (787 votes)

3rd Place:  Travis Wynn – CFFC – 12% of the voting

 

Rounding up the voting for GFL.tv’s “MMA Prospect of the Year” are: (4th) Jonivan Webb from CFFC with 11% and (5th) Leodegario Muniz from ROC with 1% of the votinng.

 

“Boxing Fighter of the Year”

 

Dusty Hernandez-Harrison – 43% of the voting

 

2nd Place: Amir Mansour – 41% of the voting

3rd Place: Harry Joe Yorgey – 12% of the voting

 

Rounding up the voting for GFL.tv’s “Boxing Fighter of the Year” are: (4th) Yuri Foreman with 3% and (5th) Lionell Thompson with 2% of the voting.

 

 

“Boxing Prospect of the Year”

 

Wilkins Santiago – 61% of the voting

 

2nd Place: Hasan Young – 10% of the voting (101 votes)

3rd Place:  Omar Douglas – 10% of the voting (100 votes)

 

Rounding up the voting for GFL.tv’s “Boxing Prospect of the Year” are: (4th tie) Louis Cruz & Damon Allen Jr with 3%, (5th tie) Derrick Webster, Louis Rose, Khalib Whitmore, Brandon Brewer, Ivan Redkach, & Patrick Day with 2%, and (6th) Lamar Russ with 1% of the voting.

 

“MMA Reporter of the Year”

 

Breanna Armstrong – 34% of the voting

 

2nd Place: Skippy Cohen – 17% of the voting

3rd Place:  Steph Daniels – 14% of the voting

 

Rounding up the voting for GFL.tv’s “MMA Reporter of the Year” are: (4th) Brent Brookhouse with 10%, (5th) Ariel Helwani with 7%, (6th) Chris Gregory with 4%, (7th) Ben Fowlkes with 3%, (8th tie) Mike Fagan & Matthew Roth with 2%, (9th tie) Mike Sloan, John Morgan, Gareth Davies, Jordan Breen & Trevor Ducek with 1%.

 

“MMA Website of the Year”

 

MMAMadHouse.com – 31% of the voting

 

2nd Place: BloodyElbow.com – 22% of the voting

3rd Place:  MMAJunkie.com – 11% of the voting (131 votes)

 

Rounding up the voting for GFL.tv’s “MMA Website of the Year” are: (4th) Sherdo.com with 11% (125 votes), (5th) Middleeasy.com with 6%, (6th) BJPenn.com with 5%, (7th) MMAMania.com with 4%, (8th) MMAWeekly.com with 3%, (9th tie) MMA_Topics.net, CagePotato.com, & MMANews.com with 2%, and (10th tie) MMAtorch.com, MMATKO.com, & 5thRound.com all with 1% of the voting.

 

“Boxing Reporter of the Year”

 

Percy Crawford – 50% of the voting

 

2nd Place: Elie Seckbach – 6% of the voting

3rd Place:  Dan Rafael – 5% of the voting

 

Rounding up the voting for GFL.tv’s “Boxing Reporter of the Year” are:  (4th tie) Kugan Cassius, Chris Robinson, Gabe Montoya, Jenna J, & Luis Sandoval with 4%, (5th tie) Steve Kim, Doug Fischer, Paul Mango, Benny Henderson Jr all with 3%, (6th) Ryan Burton with 2% and (7th) Ernest Gabion with 1% of the voting.

 

“Boxing Website of the Year”

 

RingNews24.com – 28% of the voting

 

2nd Place: FightHype.com – 22% of the voting

3rd Place:  BadLeftHook.com – 15% of the voting

 

Rounding up the voting for GFL.tv’s “Boxing Website of the Year” are: (4th tie) Boxingscene.com & Fightnews.com with 7%, (5th) WorldBoxingNews.net with 5%, (6th) RingTV.com with 4%, (7th) Queensberry-Rules.com with 3%, (8th tie) Eastsideboxing.com, Maxboxing.com & ThaBoxingVoice.com with 2%, and (9th tie) Boxingsocialist.com, Fightersrated.com, and Boxingpulse.com with 1% of the voting.